Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal data is important to me.

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data I, Claudia Griffin Photography, may collect about you.

I collect and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. I do not disclose data to any third parties unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of a service, you have specifically given consent for a particular service, or I have a legitimate interest in disclosing data. Instances in which I do disclose data to third parties are outlined below

SITE ACTIVITY DATA

I consider Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance.

The Claudia Griffin Photography website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to me by users and other personal data in my possession for any reason. It is the policy of Claudia Griffin Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to me. Because your privacy is important to me, I maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. I do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit our website www.claudiagriffinphotography.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. I keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a webpage. I use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. I do not sell or share this information with any third party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

I collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to me. For example, I may receive personal information about you when you send me an email through my website or message me through my Facebook page. I do not sell any personal information I receive through my website to any third party, nor will I add such information to any bulk email list I may prepare.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes. I use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who reach my website (via Google Analytics).

If you do not wish to have cookies stored in your browser, you may instruct your web browser to reject them. 

I do not share or sell information I may learn about you through my use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

COMMENTS

If you leave a comment I may publish personal details such as name and location unless not permitted by you.

CONTACT FORMS

When using my contact form I collect the following information which is directly provided by the user, their name, email address and message itself. A contact number is an optional field. The information provided is only used to reply or for direct contact with the user. This information is never used by third-party services or sold.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

I will keep any data unless removal has been requested.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. This does not include any photographs taken. Photographs are my intellectual property. For that reason I have ‘legitimate interests’ as a basis for storing your photographs. The usage of any photographs in marketing such us website, flyers, blogs etc happens only with consent. 

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

PAYMENTS - PayPal

When paying for your Newborn, Family or portrait session you may chose to use PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

POLICY REVISIONS

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via email:

studio@claudiagriffin.co.uk or using the contact form.

© 2020 Claudia Griffin Photography